Graduate Honors
The following graduate students have received Fellowships and Grants for the upcoming year.
Academy of Arts and Sciences Visiting Scholar Fellowship
Galit Alcalay Sarfaty
American Anthropological Association Minority Dissertation Fellowship
Rocio Magana
American Association of University Women Dissertation Fellowship
Jessica Vantine Birkenholtz
American Councils Southeastern Europe Research Program
Larisa Jasarevic
American Institute of Bangladesh Studies Pre-Dissertation Fellowship
Michael David Rich
American Institute of Indian Studies Junior Research Fellowship
Andrew Michael Bauer
Oscar Carlos Figuero-Castro
American Institute of Pakistan Studies Dissertation Research Fellowship
Atiya Khan
American Musicological Society Alvin H. Johnson AMS 50 Dissertation Fellowship
Michael Alan Anderson
American-Israeli Cooperative Enterprise Israel Scholar Award
Alejandro Ivan Paz
Amrit Kaur Ahluwalia Memorial Grant
Sunit Sarvraj Singh
Andrew W. Mellon Foundation/ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship
Jessica Vantine Birkenholtz
Justin Charles Jesty
Jonathan Ira Levy
Lia Rebecca Markey
Lia Markey
Noah Daniel Salomon
Arnold Mitchem Dissertation Fellowship at Marquette University
William E. Orchard
Austrian Exchange Service Ernst Mach-Stipendium Dissertation Research Fellowship
Ke-chin Hsia
Berlin Program in Advanced German Studies of the Freie Universitaet Berlin
Parker Daly Everett
Bourse Chateaubriand Fellowship
Corinne Bayerl
Alexia May Yates
Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts Robert and Clarice Smith Fellowship
Christina Elizabeth Normore
Center for Comparative Immigration Studies UC San Diego Visiting Research Fellowship
Rocio Magana
Center for International Security and Cooperation Fellowship
Frank L. Smith
Center for Latin American Studies Tinker Travel Grant
Jonah Michael Augustine
Chelsey Louise Kivland
Mary Theresa Frances Leighton
Sarah Lynn Luna
Gregory Duff Morton
David Bartholomew Pacifico
LaShandra Patrice Sullivan
Cesar Chavez Dissertation Fellowship at Dartmouth College
Rocio Magana
Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
David Charles Albertson
Justine Buck Quijada
Consortium for Faculty Diversity Dissertation Fellowship at DePauw University
TreaAndrea Russworm
Department of Anthropology Leiffer Pre-Field Research Fellowship
Kathryn Elissa Goldfarb
Maureen Elizabeth Marshall
Marcos Alexander Mendoza
Jason David Ramsey
Diversifying Higher Education Faculty in Illinois Fellowship
Rael Jero Salley
Marcia Ann Walker
Dolores Zohrab Liebmann Fellowship
Rebecca Handler-Spitz
Doris G. Quinn Foundation Dissertation Fellowship
Daniel J. Koehler
Arissa Hyun Jung Oh
Dumbarton Oaks Junior Fellowship
Phillip Frank Venticinque
Ecole Des Hautes Etudes En Science Sociales Exchange
Venus Melissa Bivar
Ford Foundation Dissertation Diversity Fellowship
Allyson Hobbs
Tehama Marie Lopez
Toussaint G. Losier
Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship - Academic Year
Nicholas Eugene Albertson
Sarah Jane Allen
Ellen Alexis Ambosone
Anthony Sadek Banout
Matthew Mills Barton
Harry Bastermajian
Naima Sarah Brown
Perry Ernest Caldwell IV
Derek William Davison
Elaine Marie Fisher
Phoebe Rene France
Jonathan S. Glade
Michelle Anne Guittar
Julia Alyssa Hanlon
Ethan Richard Harkness
Sidney Sun Huang
Amanda Lee Hughes
Eleanor S. Hyun
Ruchama Jerusha Johnston-Bloom
Sacha Elizabeth Klink
Owen Nathanial Kohl
Julia Louise Kowalski
Andrew Jensen Krug
Christopher Andrew Markiewicz
Maureen Elizabeth Marshall
Daniel Patrick Morgan
Rafi William Mottahedeh
John Anthony Nelzen
Daniel Webster Pratt
Charles Scott Preston
Anne Elizabeth Rebull
Matthew David Rich
Alexander Keith Rocklin
Amin Azad Sadr
Nelly Samoukova
Devika Saxena
Andrey Alexander Shlyakhter
Laurna Margaret Strikwerda
LaShandra Patrice Sullivan
Tatiana Tchoudakova
Gabriel Omar Tusinski
Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship - Summer
Petia Dimitrova Alexieva
Ellen Alexis Ambosone
Alexander David Boccio
Sabine Fave Cadeau
Lucas Raphael Canino
John Eldon Dechant
Elaine Marie Fisher
Rohit Goel
Kathryn Elissa Goldfarb
Leah Daphne Goldman
Julia Alyssa Hanlon
Sara Yael Hirschorn
Eleanor S. Hyun
Chelsey Louise Kivland
Julia Louise Kowalski
Rachel Ann Kunze
Nancy Lin
Louise Rose McKissick
Gregory Duff Morton
Erin Elizabeth Pappas
Jeff Frederick Petersen
Daniel Webster Pratt
Jawad Qureshi
Alexander Keith Rocklin
Matt David Saba
Laura Ann Scheidman
Jonathan Hart Sicotte
Shayna Mei Silverstein
Tatiana Tchoudakova
Elizabeth Diane Urban
Jake William Werner
Ryan Masaaki Yokota
Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies Research Grant
Byron Ellsworth Hamann
France Chicago Center Sciences Po Research Fellowship
Christopher Stephen Meckstroth
Franke Institute Dissertation Fellowship
Ari Byen
Jeehee Hong
Jacqueline Jay
Jonathan Tsou
Fulbright Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship
Amy Ellen Cooper
Jessica Lynn Graham
Peter A. Kupfer
Valerie Michele Levan
Sarah Luna
Simon James May
John David Person
Benjamin Jacob Schonthal
James Slotta
Amy June Sousa
James Sykes
Lauren Anne Wynne
Fulbright Institute of International Education Fellowship
Rohit Goel
Jennifer Lynn Haraguchi
Nicholas Hensley Harkness
Shawn Keener
John David Person
Benjamin Jacob Schonthal
Shayna Silverstein
Fulbright-Hays Group Projects Abroad Program
Allyson Celeste Gonzalez
Georges Lurcy Educational Trust Dissertation Research Fellowship
Erika Marie Vause
Georges Lurcy Fellowship
Joyce Cheng
German Academic Exchange Service Intensive Language Fellowship
Aaron Curtis
Christopher Fletcher
Adrienne Seely
German Academic Exchange Service Research Grant
Carrie Beth Dohe
Matthew Devin Drever
Harry Barnard Dissertation-Year Fellowship in American History
David Spatz
Henry Luce Fellowship
Bonnie Kathryn Carenen
Honorary Mellon Latin American History Fellowship
Zachary James Chase
International Research & Exchanges Board Grant
Peter A. Kupfer
Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
Jacob Daniel Bancks
Whatcom Museum of History and Art Jacobs Research Fund
Falina Enriquez
Michelle Anne Lelievre
Lauren Anne Wynne
James C. Hormel Dissertation Fellowship in Lesbian and Gay Studies
Timothy Stewart-Winter
Josephine de K‡rm‡n Fellowship
Kristin Elizabeth Boyce
Nitzan Shoshan
Lausanne Predoctoral Fellowship at Willamette University
Gary Vaughn Rasberry II
Lehigh University Predoctoral/Postdoctoral Fellowship in Latin American Studies
Jaime M. Pensado
Mellon Dissertation Fellowship
Nathaniel Hansen
Erica Holberg
Karolina Hubner
Thomas Lockhart
Kjersti Stensrud
Jennifer Stith
Neil Verma
Katherine Withy
Mellon Latin American History Fellowship
Nicole Mottier
National Research Service Award NIH
James Phillip Lopez
National Research Service Award NIH/NIDA
Jonathan Britt
Jessica Loweth
National Research Service Award NIH/NIMH
Mazen Kheirbek
National Research Service Award NIH/NINDS
Katie C. Bittner
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Nicholas Lewis Block
Kevin L. Bullagughey
Falina Enriquez
Stephen A. Green
Jacob Randall Hickman
Oni Malaika Mapp
Catherine Bradshaw Poor
Britni Janatha Ratliff
Teofilo Lennin Reyes
National Science Foundation Dissertation Improvement Fellowship
Johanne Eliacin
National Security Education Program David L. Boren Fellowship
al-Husein Nasirdin Madhany
Nicholson Center for British Studies Dissertation Fellowship
Simon James May
Xiaoli Tian
Nicholson Center Long Term Dissertation Fieldwork Fellowship
Simon James May
Nicholson Center Short Term Graduate Fellowship
David Munaver Bhohat
NIH Predoctoral Training Grant
Laura Marie Luther Hawk
Jason Eugene Kreutz
NSF Dissertation Improvement Grant
Andrew Michael Bauer
Steven B. Kosiba
Erik Lee Skjon
Peking University Harvard-Yenching Institute Fellowship
Fumiko Joo
Provost's Summer Fellowship
Sean William Anthony
Nikolay Atanasov Antov
Abdurrah Atcil
Adam Charles Baker
Melissa Rose Barton
Leanne Beaudoin
Paula Nicole Booke
Abigail Elizabeth Dean
Jessica Nicole DeCou
Antonie Dvorakova
Christian Ferrada
John Eugene Fojtik
James Michael Fortney
Amy Elizabeth Gentry
Ethan Richard Harkness
Megan Elizabeth Heffernan
Justin Ryan Howell
Katherine Jenness
Elizabeth Kendig
Bryan Kraemer
Feng-Shu Lee
Jing Liang
Lee Michael Lockwood
Maureen Elizabeth Marshall
Simon James May
Caitlin McGrath
Daniel Patrick Morgan
Lauren Evans Osborne
Jan Pacewicz
Traci Lynnea Parker
Esther Malinda Peters
Rael Jero Salley
Dwaipayan Sen
Aaron Peter Shkuda
Mark Smith
Ana-Marie Laura Stef-Praun
Liping Wang
Andrew Joseph Westerhaus
Peng Xu
Wenping Xue
Research Training Network Doctoral Fellowship in Economic History
Thomas William Dodman
Resident Scholarship at the Institut fur Europaische Geschiechte, Mainz
Sean Fitzgerald Dunwoody
Social Science and Humanities Research Council of Canada Fellowship
Jonah Michael Augustine
Social Science Research Council Dissertation Proposal Development Fellowship
Chelsey Louise Kivland
Elayne Mary Oliphant
Michael Francis O'Toole
Social Science Research Council International Dissertation Research Fellowship
Joao Felipe Ferreira Goncalves
Laura-Zoe Humphreys
Social Sciences Visiting Committee Fellowship
Fen Lin
Stuart Tave Teaching Fellowship
Lisa Marie Zaher
Terra Summer Residency in Giverny, France
Rebecca Lee Reynolds
Truman Library Institute Dissertation Fellowship
Grace June Chae
Wenner Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research Grant
Diana Bocarejo
Lily Hope Chumley
Gretchen Elisabeth Pfeil
Jonathan Daniel Rosa
James Slotta
James Sykes
Whiting Dissertation Fellowship
Neil Chudgar
Anna Friedman Herlihy
Sarah Miller
Francesca Sardi
Joshua Schwartz
Ji Eun Song
Julie Turnock
William Rainey Harper Dissertation Fellowship
Jacob Roman Arguello
Kristin Cook Bloomer
Cecilia Miranda Louisa Johnson
Luciano Angel Marraffini
Vladimir Torbeev