June 12, 1997
Vol. 16, No. 19

current issue
archive / search

    Graduate students lead nation in Fulbright awards

    Winners of other prestigious awards announced University graduate students have performed exceptionally well in this year's national fellowship competitions, receiving the highest number of Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowships for the 10th time in 11 years. Chicago students were also No. 1 in the nation, tied with Harvard, in Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowships (see May 29 Chronicle).

    Nine Chicago students received Fulbright-Hays Fellowships for 1997-98 to support their Ph.D. research in non-Western countries. A total of 70 Fulbright-Hays Fellowships are awarded. The second highest number of fellowships was awarded to the University of Michigan, which received seven.

    The fellowships, given by the U.S. Department of Education, were awarded to Yigal Bronner, Michelle Day, Lise Dobrin, Sarah Frederick, Maria Martinez, David Peters, Alison Smith, Alexandra Stern and Emily Vogt.

    Chicago students also won numerous other prestigious awards, including the following:

    USIA/IIE Fulbright grants for research abroad, which are awarded by the U.S. Information Agency, went to Jane Clougherty, Hillary Herzog, Rebecca Houze, Suzanne Magnanini, Robert Oppenheim, Julie Scala, Rose Toomey and Rebecca Zorach.

    National Science Foundation Fellowships were awarded to Christopher Ahlin, Casey Bergman, Brian Bettencourt, Alexander Dehgan, Bevin Etheridge, Jacob Gerson, Nathan Grawe, David Hemmer, David Hoberman, Tonia Korves, Catherine Krizamcic, Eurie Lee, Jennifer Philpot and Benjamin Zimmer.

    Mellon Foundation Dissertation-Year Fellowships were given to the following students in the following areas: English -- Julie Dugger, Adam Lowenstein, Jennifer Peterson, Andrew Rathman, Dana Seitler, Lise Shapiro, Jacqueline Stewart, David Wilson-Okamura; History -- Alexandra Coyne-Nalbach, Michael Morse, Elena Pavlova, Joshua Sanborn, Anthony Skinner, Deborah Skok, Paul Townend, Derek Vaillant; Philosophy -- Erik Curiel, David Hanson, Rachel Zuckert; Political Science -- Jorge Buendia, Venelin Ganev, Jonathan Gould, Jeffrey Hayes and Barbara Koremenos.

    Spencer Foundation Dissertation Fellowships were awarded to Shannon Jackson and Gary Wilder.

    CIC Foreign Language Enhancement Program awards went to Jennifer Chertow, Ming Dong Gu, Patrick Hatcher, Randall Horton, Kara Stanek and Lynn Tesser.

    Council for Advanced Studies in Peace and International Cooperation Fellowships were awarded to William Bissell, Elise Giuliano, Julian Go III, John Kenny, Riaz Khan, Geoffrey Klingsporn and Paul Silverstein.

    Harper Dissertation Fellowships were awarded to Brian Axel, James Dowling, Mila Ganeva, Ovidiu Lipan, Patricia Loughran, David McNeill, and Joseph Shepley.

    Howard Hughes Fellowships were awarded to Brian Bettencourt, Tonia Korves and Eurie Lee.

    Jennifer Fontenot and Jason Hellberg are two of three winners in a nationwide competition for the Kaiser Permanente Post-Graduate Fellowships. It is the first time two students at the same university have won the fellowships, which are awarded to students interested in health care administration.

    Jennifer Higgins and Jennifer Huberman both received American Institute of Indian Studies Dissertation Research Fellowships, and an award from the American Educational Research Association was given to Christopher Swanson.

    Michael Alfaro won a Lester Armour Fellowship at the Field Museum.

    A DAAD (German Academic Exchange) Fellowship went to Sara Pugach, and Andres Villarreal received a Josephine deKarman Fellowship.

    A Dwight Eisenhower/Clifford Roberts Graduate Fellowship was awarded to James Marquardt, and Miguel Salcedo won a Ford Foundation Fellowship for Minorities.

    Harold Herzog received an award from the Germanistic Society of America.

    Marie Baxter received an Institute fuer europaische Geschichte award for dissertation research, and a Japan Foundation Doctoral Fellowship went to Jennifer Milioto.

    Christine Haynes won a Georges Lurcy Fellowship, and a Norwegian Research Council Fellowship went to Carl Kirkebo.

    Chad Heap received an award from the Social Science Research Council, and Dawn Moon received a Social Science Research Council Fellowship for Research on Human Sexuality.

    Neil Brenner won an Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Fellowship, and David Altshuler, Gisela Canapa-Koch, Patrick Eisenlohr, Nil Fiskesjo, James Smith and Hylton White won Wenner-Gren awards.

    Paul Holloway received an award from the Dolores Zohrab Liebman Fund.