Graduate students receive awards to further academic research
University graduate students were awarded numerous scholarships, grants and fellowships this year. Below is a list of students and their awards.
Academy of Arts and Sciences Visiting Scholar Fellowship
Rocio Magana
Arthur Adkins Summer Fellowship
Aaron Berwick Roberts
American Academic Research Institute in Iraq Predoctoral Fellowship
Tate Sewell Paulette
American Association of University Women Fellowship
Erin Katherine Debenport
American Association of University Women American Fellowship for Dissertation Writing
Gabriel Robinson
American Institute of Bangladesh Studies Junior Research Fellowship
Matthew David Rich
American Institute of Indian Studies Academic Year Language Fellowship
Julie Alyssa Hanlon
American Institute of Indian Studies Junior Research Fellowship
Meredith Lindsay McGuire
Department of Anthropology Leiffer Pre-Field Research Fellowships
Michael Anthony Di Giovine
Anita Hannig
Averill Jacob Leslie
Tatiana Tchoudakova
Gabriel Omar Tusinski
Brian Christopher Wilson
The Armstrong Voss Scholarship
Lindsey Erin Braun
National Endowment for the Arts Literature Fellowship for Translation
William Edward Martin
Autism Speaks! Fellowship
Kimberly Aldinger
Harry Barnard Dissertation-Year Fellowship in American History
Kelly Lyn King-O’Brien
The Beckman Scholars Program in Molecular Sciences Fellowships
Carl Kavanaugh Brozek
Daniel F. Houle
Beinecke Brothers Scholarship
Nathana O'Brien
The Sidney Bloomenthal Fellowship
Chih-Chun Chien
Council for European Studies at Columbia University's Pre-Dissertation Fellowship
Julia Louise Langbein
Program for Cultural Cooperation Between Spain's Ministry of Culture and United States Universities Fellowship
Byron Ellsworth Hamann
Kathryn Wasserman Davis Fellowship, Middlebury College
Claudia Gastrow
Department of Defense Army Prostate Cancer Predoctoral Traineeship Award
Michael Bernard Altman
Department of Defense Breast Cancer Research Program Predoctoral Traineeship Awards
Beverly Amy Lau
Dimple Modgil
Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation Grant for Independent Research on Venetian History and Culture
Chriscinda Claire Henry
Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst (German Academic Exchange Service) Undergraduate Scholarship
Aaron James Vanides
Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst Graduate Fellowships
Barry Rees Haneberg
Feng-Shu Lee
Kimba Elizabeth Tichenor
Lawrence Patrick Michael Tymkiw
Diversifying Faculty in Illinois Fellowships
David Munaver Bholat
Milca Pierre-Guiden
Joseph Watkins
Center for East Asian Studies Dissertation Writing Fellowship
Hu Lin
Shunsuke Nozawa
Epilepsy Foundation Fellowship
Amber Lorraine Martell
Field Museum Women in Science Fellowship
Sarah Weyandt
Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship
Maria Eugenia Albina
Ellen Alexis Ambrosone
Fatimah Baeshen
Matthew Mills Barton
Harry Bastermajian
Michael Jason Bechtel
Natalie Belsky
Ruth Berry
Perry Ernest Caldwell IV
Katherine Mary Casey
Natalja Denise Czarnecki
Derek William Davison
Andrew Stefan Dombrowski
Sean Michael Dowdy
Emran Iqbal El-Badawi
Nicholas Elliott
Erin Hillary Epperson
William Feeney
Ali Michele Feser
Michael Andrew Figueroa
Danielle Josselyn Flam
Joseph Andrew Ford
Jonathan S. Glade
Kathryn Elissa Goldfarb
Shiraz Ali Hajiani
Amanda Lee Hughes
Laura Michelle Holzweg
Eleanor S. Hyun
Chelsey Louise Kivland
Owen Nathaniel Kohl
Julia Louise Kowalski
Rachel Ann Kunze
Liv Anna Leader
Nancy Lin
Casey Marina Lurtz
Matthew Bradford Lynch
Louisa Marie McClintock
Daniel Patrick McNamara
Covell Franklin Meyskens
Amanda Elizabeth Mildner
Randall Moore
Daniel Patrick Morgan
Alison Christine Mull
Antje Postema
Daniel Webster Pratt
Anne Elizabeth Rebull
Alexander Keith Rocklin
Rashi Rohatgi
Amin Azad Sadr
Nelly Samoukova
Carl Bryant Shook
Tanya Natalie Skubiak
Jake Patrick Smith
Joseph Jay Sosa
LaShandra Patrice Sullivan
Jaclyn Ann Sumner
Tatiana Tchoudakova
Andrew Schulyler Tompkins
Gabriel Omar Tusinski
Travis James Warner
Kaitlin Ann Willham
Brian Christopher Wilson
François Furet Travel Grants
Karolina Huebner
Michael LaCroix
Celeste Moore
Adwait A Parker
Rainbow Porthe’
Eleanor Rivera
Real Salley
The Franke Institute for the Humanities Fellowships
Rafeeq Arijit Hasan
Valerie Michele Levan
Lauren Jennifer Silvers
Suyoung Son
Fulbright IIE US Student Program Grants
Nicole Burgoyne
Laura Jean Burkhauser
Patricia Claire Gilbert
Hollie Russon Gilman
Molly Kate Hales
Lana Munir Harfoush
Ryan Thomas Kaminski
Carlos Felipe Orellana
Jenya Markovna Sapir
John Michael Rice Saxton
Kerry Margaret Schnell
Volkan Yildiran Stodolsky
Lawrence Patrick Michael Tymkiw
Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowships
Rumya Sree Putcha Chatterjee
Helen Ann Findley
Jonathan S. Glade
Alan Frederick Greene
Elina Inkeri Hartikainen
Sara Yael Hirschhorn
Chelsey Louise Kivland
Daniel Edward Mahoney
Maureen Elizabeth Marshall
Meredith Lindsay McGuire
Matthew David Rich
Erica Snider Simmons
Furstenberg Fellowships
Rachel Natalie Feinmark
Avner Inbar
Ruchama Jerusha Johnston-Bloom
Zack Kertcher
Eve Shalen Krokowski
Stefanie Lynn Kuzmack
Joanna Nemeh
Chaim Meir Neria
The Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Elizabeth Marie Sefton
Center for Gender Studies Dissertation-Year Fellow
Joan Marie Blakey
The Maria Goeppert-Mayer Fellowship
Kara Diane Lamb
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarships
Donald Joseph Bungum
Erin Elizabeth Mowers
The Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need Fellowships
Matthew Rand Becker
Christopher Michael Kelso
David Jason McKeen
Nausheen Shah
Thomas Graham Spears
Jonathan David Stricker
Matthew Mark Szydagis
The David W. Grainger Graduate Fellowship
Matthew Kyle Sharp
The David W. Grainger Senior Scholarships in Physics
Luke Walker Goetzke
Zachary Bart Rodgers
Harper Dissertation Fellowship
Marsaura Shukla
Hormel Fellowship from the Center for Gender Studies
Alison Lynn Graham
The David Grene Fellowship
Ursula Margaret Poole
James C. Hormel Dissertation Fellowships in Lesbian and Gay Studies
Alison Lynn Lefkovitz
Gerard Gabriel Cohen-Vrignaud
The William Rainey Harper Dissertation Fellowships
Jeffrey Goodenbour
Zigang Li
Paul Gwion Harnik
Jolie Nicole Nahigian
Melissa Sarah Weininger
Hartman Traveling Fellowship
Dov Yehuda Weiss
Hosei International Fund Foreigh Scholars Fellowships
Justin Charles Jesty
Josephine de Karman Fellowship Trust Fellowship
Catherine Kuhn Fennell
Korean Foundation Fellowship for Graduate Studies
Heekyoung Cho
Jae-Yon Lee
Yoon Sun Yang
Korea Foundation Fellowships for Korean Studies
Aniko Varga
Grace June Chae
The Louisville Institute Dissertation Fellowship
Sandra Jeanne Sullivan Dunbar
Georges Lurcy Charitable and Educational Trust Fellowship
John Alexander Hight
Michael and Ling Markovitz Dissertation-Year Fellowship
Sarah Brohard Muir
George C. Marshall Scholarship
Alice Marin Sverdlik
Medical Scientist Training Program Fellowships
Arjun Swami Raman
Zachary Bart Rodgers
Danielle Zheng
Mellon ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowships
Beatrice Anne Jauregui
Timothy David Stewart
The Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowships
Jacqueline Marilyn Carrillo
Jessica Leigh Hester
Hilary Marie Johnson
Nicholas Alexander Johnson
Justin D. Shelby
Andrew W. Mellon Foundation/University of Chicago Dissertation Fellowships
Kerri Elizabeth Hunt
Ryan Douglas Long
Micah Elias Lott
Ariel Rebecca Rogers
Mellon Foundation/Social Sciences Dissertation-Year Fellowship
Larissa Jasarevic
Institute of Historical Research Mellon Pre-Dissertation Fellowship
Iva Eleanor Olah
Arnold Mitchem Dissertation Fellowship at Marquette University
William E. Orchard
Committee on Molecular Metabolism and Nutrition
Michael J. Jurczak
Mustard Seed Foundation Harvey Fellowship
Yinxing Liu
National Defense Science and Engineering Fellowship
Daniel Charles Herbst
National Research Service Awards
Gabrielle Bloom Edgerton
Gina Elsen
Bruce Herring
Jacob Reimer
Evelyn Kim Shih
Maria Sierra
Derek George Zaraza
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships
Hilary Beth Christensen
Nicole Cecile Donders
Kendrick Henley
Kevin James Mulqueeny
Julian Reif
Aaron Zvi Savit
Beckett Sterner
Claire Michele Tomesch
National Science Foundation Dissertation Improvement Grants
Alan Frederick Greene
Chelsey Louise Kivland
Steven B. Kosiba
Laurence A. Ralph
Gustavo Rivera Jr.
Jonathan Daniel Rosa
Erik Lee Skjon
National Security Education Program David L. Boren Undergraduate Scholarships for Study Abroad:
Mary Soo Anderson
Taylor Mackenzie Aylward
Andrea Noel Halverson
Connor O'Brien Hestdalen
Evann Geneva Smith
Andrew Austin Stecker
Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowships
Patricia Hortensia Arzaga
Daniel Groll
Joseph Doyle Hankins
Kabir Tambar
Nicholson Center Long-Term Fellowships for British Studies
Joshua John Henry Large
Robert Ward Stern
The Eugene and Niesje Parker Fellowship
Shanthanu Byhardwaj
Thomas Raymond Weisgarber
The PC Bio Program in Physical and Chemical Biology Fellowships
Fida Abuisneineh
Kevin Michael Dalton
Michael Gordan Jackson
Paul Young-Gon Kim
Alexander Muir
Issra J. Rashed
Jonathan Blake Sellon
Nora Deniz Yucel
Wenjing Zong
Peters Dissertation Write Up Fellowship (Notre Dame)
Jessica Lynn Graham
Thomas R. Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowships
Bria Alessandra Mathews
Felix Pastor Sanchez
Hannah Marie Elizabeth Taber
Provost’s Dissertation-Year Fellowships
Nikki Banks Adams
Laura Lee
Judah Daniel Levine
Harper Louise Montgomery
Jolie Nicole Nahigian
Edward Upton
Provost's Summer Fellowships
Ercument Asil
Rozenn Fabienne Bailleul-Lesuer
Kathryn Elaine Bandy
Katarzyna Noemi Bartoszynska
Jacob Michael Betz
Eileen Suzanne Bevis
Esra Birinci
Radoslav Stamenov Borislavov
Jason Neal Bruck
Jackie D. Bunting
Emanuelle Neuman Burton
Aaron Michael Butts
Sabine Fave Cadeau
Paola Andrea Castano Rodriguez
Sun-ah Choi
Sarah Erin Christopher
Charles Macpherson Comey
Igor Holanda de Souza
Jeevan Devassy
Arnab Dey
Megan Elizabeth Doherty
Yazan Haitham Bisharah Doughan
Arvind Elangovan
Elizabeth Gains Anderson Fagan
Rachel Natalie Feinmark
Jessica Steiner Feldman
Joseph Jacob Fishel
Kathryn Jane Franklin
Catherine Gainty
Doron Galili
Rajarshi Ghose
Kathryn Elissa Goldfarb
Daragh Joseph Grant
Namhee Han
Brittany Leigh Hayden
Kristine Marie Hess
Christian Thomas Hilchey
Katherine Marie
Burke Patrick Hilsabeck
Kwok Wai Hui
Sarah Elisabeth Hume
Ingu Hwang
Daniel Andrew Jasinski
Andrew Johnston
Cemal Burak Kadercan
Stacie Anne Kent
Young-Hwa Kim
Chelsey Louise Kivland
Fusun Koksal
Samantha Leah La Peter
Samuel Martin Lebovic
Anna Christina Lee
Mary Theresa Frances Leighton
Tyson David Engstrom Leuchter
Benjamin Peter Luley
David P. Lyons
Elise Victoria MacArthur
Carlos Andres Manrique
Malika Maskarinec
Larisa Rana Masri
James McCormick
Madeline Theresa McLeester
Kalina Julia Michalska
Anne Taylor Mocko
Wafi Ahmed Momin
Yaron Yaacov McNab
Noanna Nemeh
Jessica Helen Neptune
Anahid J. Nersessian
Roscoe Fisher Nicholson III
Jonathan Obert
Ali Kivilcim Ozdagli
David Bartholomew Pacifico
Sarah Jordan Panzer
Seth Perry
Inga Pollmann
Rainbow Aline Porthe
Matthew David Rich
Jason L. Rosensweig
Melissa S. Rosensweig
Laurencio O. Sanguino
Thomas McKay Schmidt
Benjamin Jacob Schonthal
Jae-Mahn Shim
Lisa Marie Simeone
Erica Snider Simmons
Peter Russell Simons
Nicholas R. Smith
Garry G. Sparks
Christopher Alexander Straughn
Yang Sun
Benjamin David Thomas
Tanjy Lee Treptow
Joshua Daniel Lee Zaks Walker
Adam Gray Waytz
Johanna Winant
Andrew Elon Yale
Mark Yeary
Ori Yehudai
Suwon Yoon
Doris G. Quinn Foundation Dissertation Fellowships
Andrey Alexander Shlyakhter
Alexia May Yates
The Rhodes Scholarships
Isra Javed Bhatty
Andrew Stephen Hammond
Nadine Sarah Levin
The Robert G. Sachs Summer Fellowships
Shanthanu Bhardwaj
Immanuel David Buder
Emily May Conover
Hao Huan
Wesley Ketchum
Kara Diane Lamb
Gabriel Lee
Satomi Shiraishi
Jian Tang
Scott Russell Waitukaitis
Thomas Raymond Weisgarber
Daniel Steven Wulin
Kosuke Yasui
Karla Scherer Center for the Study of American Culture Dissertation Year Fellowships
Thomas Jessen Adams
Rebecca Sara Graff
Schweitzer Fellowships for Innovative Community Work
Renea Audrey Forde
Edward Daniel Gometz
Social Sciences/Humanitites Research Council of Canada Fellow
Joshua Daniel Lee Zaks Walker
Social Science Research Council (SSRC) International Dissertation Field Research Fellowship Program (IDRF)
Filipe Lemos Calvao
Kerry Ryan Chance
Anna Jabloner
Marcos Alexander Mendoza
Elayne Mary Oliphant
Social Science Research Council Dissertation Proposal Development Fellowship
Nathan Alan Holmes
The Square D Travel Grants
Elizabeth Helen Cross
Aurora Marie Thome
Travel Grant from the Center for East Asian Studies
Liu Cong
Center for East Asian Studies Small Research Travel Grants
Danielle Josselyn Flam
Kiho Kim
Truman Library Institute Dissertation Fellowship
Michael Stephen Czaplicki
UNCF Merck Graduate Science Research Fellowship
Alexander Ross Dickson
Gerri E. Hutson
US Department of State Critical Language Scholarship
Erin Elizabeth Pappas
The Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research/Writing Fellowships
Kerry Ryan Chance
Elina Inkeri Hartikainen
Brian Arthur Horne
Chelsey Louise Kivland
Kathleen Lorne McDougall
Erik Lee Skjon
The Wenner-Gren Foundation for Dissertation Fellowship
James Sykes
West African Research Association Pre-Doctoral Fellowship
Kathryn Elizabeth McHarry
Mrs. Giles Whiting Fellowships for Dissertation Research Fellowship
Sean William Anthony
David Michael Bashwiner
Ilker Evrim Binbas
Vanessa Rowena Davies
Chriscinda Claire Henry
Miguel Javier Ramirez
Philip Frank Venticinque
Dr. Aizik Wolf Human Rights Post-Baccalaureate Fellowship
Rochelle Layla Terman
Women's Board Travel Award in the Division of Biological Sciences
Yading Yuan