[Chronicle]

June 7, 2007
Vol. 26 No. 18

current issue
archive / search
contact
Chronicle RSS Feed

    Graduate Honors



    The following graduate students have received Fellowships and Grants for the upcoming year.

    Academy of Arts and Sciences Visiting Scholar Fellowship
    Galit Alcalay Sarfaty

    American Anthropological Association Minority Dissertation Fellowship
    Rocio Magana

    American Association of University Women Dissertation Fellowship
    Jessica Vantine Birkenholtz

    American Councils Southeastern Europe Research Program
    Larisa Jasarevic

    American Institute of Bangladesh Studies Pre-Dissertation Fellowship
    Michael David Rich

    American Institute of Indian Studies Junior Research Fellowship
    Andrew Michael Bauer
    Oscar Carlos Figuero-Castro

    American Institute of Pakistan Studies Dissertation Research Fellowship
    Atiya Khan

    American Musicological Society Alvin H. Johnson AMS 50 Dissertation Fellowship
    Michael Alan Anderson

    American-Israeli Cooperative Enterprise Israel Scholar Award
    Alejandro Ivan Paz

    Amrit Kaur Ahluwalia Memorial Grant
    Sunit Sarvraj Singh

    Andrew W. Mellon Foundation/ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship
    Jessica Vantine Birkenholtz
    Justin Charles Jesty
    Jonathan Ira Levy
    Lia Rebecca Markey
    Lia Markey
    Noah Daniel Salomon

    Arnold Mitchem Dissertation Fellowship at Marquette University
    William E. Orchard

    Austrian Exchange Service Ernst Mach-Stipendium Dissertation Research Fellowship
    Ke-chin Hsia

    Berlin Program in Advanced German Studies of the Freie Universitaet Berlin
    Parker Daly Everett

    Bourse Chateaubriand Fellowship
    Corinne Bayerl
    Alexia May Yates

    Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts Robert and Clarice Smith Fellowship
    Christina Elizabeth Normore

    Center for Comparative Immigration Studies UC San Diego Visiting Research Fellowship
    Rocio Magana

    Center for International Security and Cooperation Fellowship
    Frank L. Smith

    Center for Latin American Studies Tinker Travel Grant
    Jonah Michael Augustine
    Chelsey Louise Kivland
    Mary Theresa Frances Leighton
    Sarah Lynn Luna
    Gregory Duff Morton
    David Bartholomew Pacifico
    LaShandra Patrice Sullivan

    Cesar Chavez Dissertation Fellowship at Dartmouth College
    Rocio Magana

    Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
    David Charles Albertson
    Justine Buck Quijada

    Consortium for Faculty Diversity Dissertation Fellowship at DePauw University
    TreaAndrea Russworm

    Department of Anthropology Leiffer Pre-Field Research Fellowship
    Kathryn Elissa Goldfarb
    Maureen Elizabeth Marshall
    Marcos Alexander Mendoza
    Jason David Ramsey

    Diversifying Higher Education Faculty in Illinois Fellowship
    Rael Jero Salley
    Marcia Ann Walker

    Dolores Zohrab Liebmann Fellowship
    Rebecca Handler-Spitz

    Doris G. Quinn Foundation Dissertation Fellowship
    Daniel J. Koehler
    Arissa Hyun Jung Oh

    Dumbarton Oaks Junior Fellowship
    Phillip Frank Venticinque

    Ecole Des Hautes Etudes En Science Sociales Exchange
    Venus Melissa Bivar

    Ford Foundation Dissertation Diversity Fellowship
    Allyson Hobbs
    Tehama Marie Lopez
    Toussaint G. Losier

    Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship - Academic Year
    Nicholas Eugene Albertson
    Sarah Jane Allen
    Ellen Alexis Ambosone
    Anthony Sadek Banout
    Matthew Mills Barton
    Harry Bastermajian
    Naima Sarah Brown
    Perry Ernest Caldwell IV
    Derek William Davison
    Elaine Marie Fisher
    Phoebe Rene France
    Jonathan S. Glade
    Michelle Anne Guittar
    Julia Alyssa Hanlon
    Ethan Richard Harkness
    Sidney Sun Huang
    Amanda Lee Hughes
    Eleanor S. Hyun
    Ruchama Jerusha Johnston-Bloom
    Sacha Elizabeth Klink
    Owen Nathanial Kohl
    Julia Louise Kowalski
    Andrew Jensen Krug
    Christopher Andrew Markiewicz
    Maureen Elizabeth Marshall
    Daniel Patrick Morgan
    Rafi William Mottahedeh
    John Anthony Nelzen
    Daniel Webster Pratt
    Charles Scott Preston
    Anne Elizabeth Rebull
    Matthew David Rich
    Alexander Keith Rocklin
    Amin Azad Sadr
    Nelly Samoukova
    Devika Saxena
    Andrey Alexander Shlyakhter
    Laurna Margaret Strikwerda
    LaShandra Patrice Sullivan
    Tatiana Tchoudakova
    Gabriel Omar Tusinski

    Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship - Summer
    Petia Dimitrova Alexieva
    Ellen Alexis Ambosone
    Alexander David Boccio
    Sabine Fave Cadeau
    Lucas Raphael Canino
    John Eldon Dechant
    Elaine Marie Fisher
    Rohit Goel
    Kathryn Elissa Goldfarb
    Leah Daphne Goldman
    Julia Alyssa Hanlon
    Sara Yael Hirschorn
    Eleanor S. Hyun
    Chelsey Louise Kivland
    Julia Louise Kowalski
    Rachel Ann Kunze
    Nancy Lin
    Louise Rose McKissick
    Gregory Duff Morton
    Erin Elizabeth Pappas
    Jeff Frederick Petersen
    Daniel Webster Pratt
    Jawad Qureshi
    Alexander Keith Rocklin
    Matt David Saba
    Laura Ann Scheidman
    Jonathan Hart Sicotte
    Shayna Mei Silverstein
    Tatiana Tchoudakova
    Elizabeth Diane Urban
    Jake William Werner
    Ryan Masaaki Yokota

    Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies Research Grant
    Byron Ellsworth Hamann

    France Chicago Center Sciences Po Research Fellowship
    Christopher Stephen Meckstroth

    Franke Institute Dissertation Fellowship
    Ari Byen
    Jeehee Hong
    Jacqueline Jay
    Jonathan Tsou

    Fulbright Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship
    Amy Ellen Cooper
    Jessica Lynn Graham
    Peter A. Kupfer
    Valerie Michele Levan
    Sarah Luna
    Simon James May
    John David Person
    Benjamin Jacob Schonthal
    James Slotta
    Amy June Sousa
    James Sykes
    Lauren Anne Wynne

    Fulbright Institute of International Education Fellowship
    Rohit Goel
    Jennifer Lynn Haraguchi
    Nicholas Hensley Harkness
    Shawn Keener
    John David Person
    Benjamin Jacob Schonthal
    Shayna Silverstein

    Fulbright-Hays Group Projects Abroad Program
    Allyson Celeste Gonzalez

    Georges Lurcy Educational Trust Dissertation Research Fellowship
    Erika Marie Vause

    Georges Lurcy Fellowship
    Joyce Cheng

    German Academic Exchange Service Intensive Language Fellowship
    Aaron Curtis
    Christopher Fletcher
    Adrienne Seely

    German Academic Exchange Service Research Grant
    Carrie Beth Dohe
    Matthew Devin Drever

    Harry Barnard Dissertation-Year Fellowship in American History
    David Spatz

    Henry Luce Fellowship
    Bonnie Kathryn Carenen

    Honorary Mellon Latin American History Fellowship
    Zachary James Chase

    International Research & Exchanges Board Grant
    Peter A. Kupfer

    Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
    Jacob Daniel Bancks

    Whatcom Museum of History and Art Jacobs Research Fund
    Falina Enriquez
    Michelle Anne Lelievre
    Lauren Anne Wynne

    James C. Hormel Dissertation Fellowship in Lesbian and Gay Studies
    Timothy Stewart-Winter

    Josephine de Kármán Fellowship
    Kristin Elizabeth Boyce
    Nitzan Shoshan

    Lausanne Predoctoral Fellowship at Willamette University
    Gary Vaughn Rasberry II

    Lehigh University Predoctoral/Postdoctoral Fellowship in Latin American Studies
    Jaime M. Pensado

    Mellon Dissertation Fellowship
    Nathaniel Hansen
    Erica Holberg
    Karolina Hubner
    Thomas Lockhart
    Kjersti Stensrud
    Jennifer Stith
    Neil Verma
    Katherine Withy

    Mellon Latin American History Fellowship
    Nicole Mottier

    National Research Service Award NIH
    James Phillip Lopez

    National Research Service Award NIH/NIDA
    Jonathan Britt
    Jessica Loweth

    National Research Service Award NIH/NIMH
    Mazen Kheirbek

    National Research Service Award NIH/NINDS
    Katie C. Bittner

    National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
    Nicholas Lewis Block
    Kevin L. Bullagughey
    Falina Enriquez
    Stephen A. Green
    Jacob Randall Hickman
    Oni Malaika Mapp
    Catherine Bradshaw Poor
    Britni Janatha Ratliff
    Teofilo Lennin Reyes

    National Science Foundation Dissertation Improvement Fellowship
    Johanne Eliacin

    National Security Education Program David L. Boren Fellowship
    al-Husein Nasirdin Madhany

    Nicholson Center for British Studies Dissertation Fellowship
    Simon James May
    Xiaoli Tian

    Nicholson Center Long Term Dissertation Fieldwork Fellowship
    Simon James May

    Nicholson Center Short Term Graduate Fellowship
    David Munaver Bhohat

    NIH Predoctoral Training Grant
    Laura Marie Luther Hawk
    Jason Eugene Kreutz

    NSF Dissertation Improvement Grant
    Andrew Michael Bauer
    Steven B. Kosiba
    Erik Lee Skjon

    Peking University Harvard-Yenching Institute Fellowship
    Fumiko Joo

    Provost's Summer Fellowship
    Sean William Anthony
    Nikolay Atanasov Antov
    Abdurrah Atcil
    Adam Charles Baker
    Melissa Rose Barton
    Leanne Beaudoin
    Paula Nicole Booke
    Abigail Elizabeth Dean
    Jessica Nicole DeCou
    Antonie Dvorakova
    Christian Ferrada
    John Eugene Fojtik
    James Michael Fortney
    Amy Elizabeth Gentry
    Ethan Richard Harkness
    Megan Elizabeth Heffernan
    Justin Ryan Howell
    Katherine Jenness
    Elizabeth Kendig
    Bryan Kraemer
    Feng-Shu Lee
    Jing Liang
    Lee Michael Lockwood
    Maureen Elizabeth Marshall
    Simon James May
    Caitlin McGrath
    Daniel Patrick Morgan
    Lauren Evans Osborne
    Jan Pacewicz
    Traci Lynnea Parker
    Esther Malinda Peters
    Rael Jero Salley
    Dwaipayan Sen
    Aaron Peter Shkuda
    Mark Smith
    Ana-Marie Laura Stef-Praun
    Liping Wang
    Andrew Joseph Westerhaus
    Peng Xu
    Wenping Xue

    Research Training Network Doctoral Fellowship in Economic History
    Thomas William Dodman

    Resident Scholarship at the Institut fur Europaische Geschiechte, Mainz
    Sean Fitzgerald Dunwoody

    Social Science and Humanities Research Council of Canada Fellowship
    Jonah Michael Augustine

    Social Science Research Council Dissertation Proposal Development Fellowship
    Chelsey Louise Kivland
    Elayne Mary Oliphant
    Michael Francis O'Toole

    Social Science Research Council International Dissertation Research Fellowship
    Joao Felipe Ferreira Goncalves
    Laura-Zoe Humphreys

    Social Sciences Visiting Committee Fellowship
    Fen Lin

    Stuart Tave Teaching Fellowship
    Lisa Marie Zaher

    Terra Summer Residency in Giverny, France
    Rebecca Lee Reynolds

    Truman Library Institute Dissertation Fellowship
    Grace June Chae

    Wenner Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research Grant
    Diana Bocarejo
    Lily Hope Chumley
    Gretchen Elisabeth Pfeil
    Jonathan Daniel Rosa
    James Slotta
    James Sykes

    Whiting Dissertation Fellowship
    Neil Chudgar
    Anna Friedman Herlihy
    Sarah Miller
    Francesca Sardi
    Joshua Schwartz
    Ji Eun Song
    Julie Turnock

    William Rainey Harper Dissertation Fellowship
    Jacob Roman Arguello
    Kristin Cook Bloomer
    Cecilia Miranda Louisa Johnson
    Luciano Angel Marraffini
    Vladimir Torbeev