Undergraduate students garner academic awards
The following undergraduate students are among those who have received fellowships and grants for the upcoming year.
Amos Alonzo Stagg Medal
Robert Tamillow
Anna M. & George N. Barnard Memorial Prize
Emily Rossi
Asada Eiji BA Thesis Prize
Adam Bronson
Alexander Hsu
Juliane Jones
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Doran Bennett
Zachary Gates
Nadine Levin
Beckman Scholars Program in Molecular Science
John Anderson
Doran Bennett
James Fitzgerald
Michelle Rengarajan
Amy Winans
Beinecke Brothers Scholarship
Adam Crager
Bernard O. Brown Service Learning Award
Emily Weimer
Cathy Heifetz Memorial Award
Luis-Manuel Garcia
Class of 1965 & Class of 1998 International Traveling Fellowship
Lila McDowell
Classics Prize
Harry Schmidt
D. G. Johnson Memorial Award - Economics
Nicholas Buchholz
Ronald Chan
Stanislav Rabinovich
DAAD Study Scholarship
Peter Erikson
David Blair McLaughlin Prize
Esther Bergdahl
James Estrella
David L. Fulton Prize for Orchestral Excellence
Benjamin Parker
Shani Schechter
Andrew Wille
David W. Grainger Senior Scholarship
Abigail Kaboth
Edith Ballwebber Athlete of The Year
Ellen Fitzgerald
Nofisatu Mojidi
Kathryn Volzer
Petra Wade
Ellis Bonoff Kohs Award for Orchestral Excellence
Katherine Szadziewicz
Elsie F. Filippi Memorial Prize in Poetry
Ava Dellaira
Emile Karafiol Prize in History
Antonio Winston
Frances E. Knock Prize — Biological Chemistry
Pericles Abbasi
Katarina Ruscic
Frances E. Knock Prize — Chemistry
Matthew Merguerian
Linda Siow
Nawaporn Vinayavekhin
Sandra Williams
Francis X. Kinahan Award
Arissa Oh
Francis X. Kinahan Memorial Prize (ISHU)
Rebecca Phillips
Francis X. Kinahan Memorial Prize (UT)
Meredith Ries
Francois Furet Travel Grant
Stefan Bargheer
Venus Bivar
Max Blechman
Karl Hefty
John Hight
Foy Scalf
Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Jenna Coughlin
Benjamin Fink
Elizabeth Hoody
Michelle Jones
Stephanie Mistretta
Caroline Nelson
Ayla Pamukcu
Marianne Tarcov
Gaylord Donnelley Exchange Scholarship
Megan Wachspress
George C. Marshall Scholarship
Stephen Brusatte
George V. Bobrinskoy Award
Andrew Dombrowski
Gerhard Closs Teaching Award in Organic Chemistry
Ralph Petty, III
Gertrude Dudley Medal
Renee Neuner
Harold E. Goettler Political Institutions Prize
Meredith Meyer
Harry Ginsburg Memorial Prize
Robert Guzy
Megan McNulty
Eric Norstrom
Harry S. Truman Scholarship
Andrew Hammond
Nina Meigs
Howard Hughes Summer Program in Neural Computation & Engineering
Young Jung Kim
Howard Hughes Research Fellowship — Biological
Sangzi Chen
Emily Cooper
Kathleen Ferris
Rachel Fremont
Elizabeth Heath-Heckman
Chetan Huded
Nadine Levin
Alon Neidich
Caroline Novak
Susan Pei
Daniel Rabe
Teresa Rodgers
Zachary Rodgers
Elizabeth Santori
Elizabeth Sefton
Wen Shen
Valeriy Shubinets
Andrew Stergachis
Julia Warren
Ignacio Martin-Baro Human Rights Essay Award
Adam Lebovitz
Michael Monteleone
Illinois Geographical Society Outstanding Senior
Nicholas Dahmann
J. Kyle Anderson Award
Daniel Yeksigian
John Billings Fiske Poetry Prize
Jeremy Cohan
John Crerar Foundation Science Writing Prize for College Students
Stephen Brusatte
Daniel Wolf
John G. Hawthorne Prize in Classical Studies
Hana Yoo
John Haeseler Lewis Prize
Abigail Kaboth
Scott Kelber
Joseph Stampf Medal
Jonathan Todd
Karen Dinal Award
Katie Hartman
Andrea Haslanger
Lawrence and Josephine Graves Teaching Prize
Michael Broshi
Nora Elizabeth Csima
Anne Thomas
Joaquin Thomas
Lee Family Foundation Prize in Philosophy
Adam Crager
Lee Family Prize for Highest G.P.A.
Nathan Grow
Leonard B. Meyer Prize for Musical Excellence
Adam Cherlin
Lillian Gertrude Selz Prize
Maya Vinokour
Lincoln Academy of Illinois Student Laureate
Michelle Jones
Margaret C. Annan Undergraduate Award in Writing
Charles Rice-Davis
Jill Van Epps
Margaret McKenzie Prize in Germanic Studies
Sarah Eldridge
Mary Jean Mulvaney Scholar Athlete Award
Patrick Hogan
Kay Saul
Max Davidson Award
Kathryn Dulmage
Bharath Sithian
Medical Scientist Training Fellowship
Yiyin Chen
Mark Kittisopikul
Matthew Merguerian
Katarina Ruscic
Jessica Schulte
Brandon-Luke Seagle
Sandra Williams
Joseph Zapater
Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship Program
Julia Barajas
Zarah Carranco
Karan Dhadialla
Eve Ewing
Daniel Morales
Angel Ochoa
Millard Pierce Binyon Memorial Prize
Laura Sulin Carling
Morris K. Udall Undergraduate Scholarship
Alison Nemirow
Nancy P. Helmbold Travel Award
Francis Hittinger
Napier Wilt Prize in English & American Literature
James Estrella
Shiaw-Lun Wang
Julianne Werlin
Nathan Sugarman Teaching Award in General Chemistry
Changle Chen
Nicole Harrold
Rebecca Pompano
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
Nathan Hendren (S.B.,’05)
Michal Ran
NCAA Post-Graduate Scholarship
Renee Neuner
NCGE and AAG Award for Excellence of Scholarship
Nicholas Dahmann
Norman H. Nachtrieb Award for Undergraduate Chemistry
Davi Adamson
Brandon-Luke Seagle
NSEP David L. Boren Undergraduate Scholarship
Zachary Hill
Nicholas Kontovas
Andrew Rothe
Andrew Stecker
Olga and Paul Menn Foundation Prize
Leila Sales
Lila Shapiro
Timothy Splain
Caitlin Doughty
Christopher Martin
Patricia R. Kirby Multi-Sport Athlete Award
Jessica Winter
Paul R. Cohen Memorial Prize
Christopher Dodd
James Pascaleff
Paul Shorey Foreign Study Prize
Sar Koerber
Amanda Machin
Jessica Rodriguez
Physical and Chemical Biology Program Fellowship
Matthew Biancalana
Benjamin Capraro
Yiyin Chen
Scott Duncombe
Linton Evans
Zishaan Farooqui
Zachary Gates
Imge Hulur
Umar Khokhar
Afshan Mohiuddin
Debarshi Mustafi
Shariska Petersen
Katarina Ruscic
Pearl Ryder
Raghuvir Sengupta
Christopher Sullivan
Alice Wang
Physical Sciences Teaching Prize
Elizabeth Beazley
Drew Fustin
Robert Molnar
Rhodes Scholarship
Maria Cecire
Samsher Gill
Nicholas Juravich
Robert and Joan Feitler Prize for Art History
Katharine Kharas
Emily Warner
Ronald E. McNair Scholar
Kumneger Emiru
Leah Endalkatchew
Rogelio Fierro
Luis Lara
Keeley Mui
Ade Omodele-Lucien
Danielle Parker
Brent Parris
Evelyn Rosas
Karen Zapata
Ruth Murray Memorial Prize
Emily Alpert
Sheila Putzel Prize
Beverly Chang
Sigma Xi Elected Associate Members
George Anesi
Maximilian Bane
Devin Burrill
Ronald Chan
Mark Conkle
Marina Danilevsky
Palak Desai
Michael Erlewine
Linton Evans
Vivian Ferry
Dustin Guzior
Sayer Herin
Jack Huizenga
Kristine Jones
Andrew Kiersz
Mark Kittisopikul
Thomas Koberda
Barbara Litzinger
Theodore Matson
Joshua McNeur
Jeffrey Meyer
Marvin Morales
Roshan Morbia
Jeffrey Mugridge
Su-Ann Nair
Elizabeth Petro
Nicholas Reich
Austin Robison
Gabriel Rosenhouse
Valeriy Shubinets
Andrew Stergachis
Yan Sun
Amy Winans
Yihui Wu
Fang Zhao
Square D Travel Grant
Sydney Blum
Biliana Kassabova
Student Employee of the Year Award
Kerri Butler
Laura Popova
Student Marshal
Stephanie Mielcarek
Lint Barrage
Doran Bennett
Lee Bollinger
Burke Butler
Jamee Castillo
Cassandra Fields
Jennifer Fisher
Zachary Gates
Andrew Hammond
Chetan Huded
Jack Huizenga
Imge Hulur
Tara Kadioglu
Brian Karfunkel
Koh Kim
Seungkun Kim
Martha Kinsella
Rita Koganzon
Adam Kucharski
Katherine Lammers
Robin Lassonde
Matthew Mao
Nicholas Marinides
Joshua McNeur
Miranda Nelson
Alison Nemirow
Kathleen Norland
Benjamin Potts
Jessica Robbins
Ian Romain
Pearl Ryder
Robin Scheffler
Joshua Segal
Dorothy Shope
Valeriy Shubinets
Daniel Silverstein
Clayton Simmons
Jonathan Simon
Alexander Sugarbaker
Katherine Szadziewicz
Vanessa Tantillo
Julia Warren
Jin Yan
Hana Yoo
T. Kimball Brooker Prize: Book Collecting
Sabahat Adil
Quinn Carey
Ted Haydon Award
Zachary Rodgers
Theater and Performance Studies Award
Reid Aronson
Visiting Committee on the Visual Arts Travel Fellowship
Eliza Dangler
Emily Shaw
Wayne C. Booth Graduate Student Prize for Excellence in Teaching
Loren Goldman
Zachary Gurard-Levin
Sarah Wasserman
Women’s Athletic Association and Order of the “C” Most Valuable Player Award
Emil Bojanov
Robert Bortz
Shane Carlson
Colin Carrier
Vindya Dayananda
Jacqueline De Leon
Nofisatu Mojidi
Andrew O’Connor
Giordano Palloni
Nicole Sindy
Petra Wade
Jessica Winter
Brandon Woodhead
Katherine Yang
Wrobel Trophy
Michael Bishof