Undergraduate students awarded numerous grants, scholarships
The following undergraduate students are among those who have received fellowships and grants for the upcoming year.
The J. Kyle Anderson Award
Nicholas Kocinski
The Margaret C. Annan Undergraduate Awards in Writing
Ling Ma
Molly Schranz
Anna Wainwright
The Edith Ballwebber Athlete Prizes
Korry Schwanz
Katharine Meinhover
Erin Steiner
Ariana Gadd
The Anna M. and George H. Barnard Memorial Prize in
American History
Jean Bauer
Amelia Nelson
The Millard Pierce Binyon Memorial Prize
Ian Desai
The George V. Bobrinskoy Award
Mihra Rittmann
Colleen Smith
The T. Kimball Brooker Prize
Ian Desai
Austin Bean
The Bernard O. Brown Service Learning Award
Elizabeth Sheyn
The Class of 1965 and
The Class of 1998 International
Traveling Research Fellowship
Julia Kowalski
The Classics Prize
Albertus Horsting
The Paul R. Cohen Memorial Prize
Samuel Isaacson
Daniel Mellis
Matthew Reece
Kevin Tucker
The College Outstanding New Leader Awards
Fleming Ford
Chang He
The John Crerar Foundation Science Writing Prize for
College Students
Stephen Brusatte
Craig Segall
The Gaylord Donnelley University of Chicago/Cambridge
University Exchange Scholarship
Christian Kraus
The Gertrude Dudley Medal
Valerie Anderson
The Asada Eiji Prize
Andrew Elliott-Chandler
Matthieu Felt
Kinh Ngo
Sonia Rupcic
The Robert Feitler Prize
Emily Zilber
The Elsie F. Filippi Memorial Prize in Poetry
Adam Weg
The John Billings Fiske Poetry Prize
Michelle Taransky
The David L. Fulton Prize for Orchestral Excellence
Nathan Bakkum
John Holland
The Harry Ginsburg Memorial Prize
Babak Jahromi
Stephen Shea
The David W. Grainger Senior Scholarship in Physics
Liam Fitzpatrick
Matthew Reece
Seth Zenz
The John G. Hawthorne Travel Prize
Samuel Bryant
The Ted Haydon Award
Thomas Haxton
The Cathy Heifitz Memorial Award
Peter Kupfer
The Illinois Geographical Society Outstanding Senior in
Geography Award
William Bouvel
The Emile Karafiol Prize
Daniel Sullivan
The Francis X. Kinahan Memorial Prize
Bruce Steinberg
James Sherman
Alexana Wolf
The Patricia R. Kirby Multi-Sport Athlete Award
Darcy Flora
The Frances E. Knock Prize
Marc Benayoun
Sara Jones
Janaki Nathan
Matthew Reid
Kana Takematsu
The Ellis Bonoff Kohs Award for Orchestral Excellence
Liam Fitzpatrick
The Lee Family Foundation Prize
Benjamin Wolfson
The John Haeseler Lewis Prize
Liam Fitzpatrick
Matthew Reece
The Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
Jonathan Earling
James Estrella
Marvin Morales
Yenisey Rodriguez
Fithawee Tzeggai
Daniel Wasserman
The David Blair McLaughlin Prize
Megan Buskey
Aram Kim
The Ronald E. McNair (SROP) Summer Research Internships
Bethany Cureton
Jennifer Gage
Karen McClendon
Jerusalem Melke
Alberto Monegro
Juan Moreno
Bianca Pullen
Stacey Shin
Nallely Tapia
The Wilhelm Meister Prize
Lauren Campbell
Christopher Chiasson
The Olga and Paul Menn Foundation Prizes
Aram Kim
Kate Rockwood
Esther Sullivan
Mark Winston
The Leonard B. Meyer Prize for Musical Excellence
Deirdre Kelly
The Mary Jean Mulvaney Scholar-Athlete Awards
Courtney Hardie
Patrick Sullivan
The Ruth Murray Essay Prize of
The Center for Gender
Studies
Lucas Alvarez
Brianna Benner
J. Michael Raley
The Norman H. Nachtrieb Memorial Award
Kana Takematsu
The National Council for Geographic Education and Association
of American Geographers’ Award
Andrew Martin
The Outstanding Recognized Student Organization Award
The University of
Chicago Vegan Society
The Sheila Putzel Prize
Sylvie Chau
The Lillian Gertrude Selz Prize
Anna Mednikova
The Paul Shorey Foreign Study Prize
Nora Cosbey
Richard Li
Anna Rich
Harry Schmidt
The Sigma Xi Prize for Excellence in Science
Kana Takematsu
The Square D Travel Grant
Erin Lyons
The Amos Alonzo Stagg Medal
Thomas Haxton
The Joseph Stampf Medal
Michael Lowney
The Student Employee of
The Year Award
Sheena Kang
Ann Owens
The Louis Sudler Prize in
The Performing and Creative
Arts
Julia Jack-Scott
Ezra Teitelbaum
The Theater and Performance Studies Award
Margaret Irvin
The Visiting Committee Travel Fellowships
Jessica Beck
Patrick Monahan
The Napier Wilt Prizes in English and American
Literature
Aram Kim
April Kopp
Michelle Taransky
Natalie Brown
Anne Rounds
The Women’s Athletic Association and Order of the “C”
Most Valuable Player Awards
Valerie Anderson
Kathryn Dulmage
Angelique Korer
Renee Neuner
Erica Pettke
Hannah Roberts
Erin Steiner
Emily Testa
Joseph Fisher
Thomas Haxton
Stephane Levy
Benjamin McCown
Demetrios Raptis
Richard Saunders
Patrick Sullivan
Nathaniel Widell
The Wrobel Trophy Award
Ryan Hlinak
The Gerhard Closs Teaching Award in Organic Chemistry
John Jewett
The Karen Dinal Award
Neil Chudgar
Matthew Drever
The Lawrence and Josephine Graves Teaching Prize
Kariane Calta
Stephen Wang
The Francis X. Kinahan Award
Jonathon Cihlar
The Nathan Sugarman Teaching Award in General Chemistry
Arthur Reber
Glenna Smith
Phi Beta Kappa
Members of the Class of 2004 Elected to Phi Beta Kappa, Spring 2004
McKendra Adams
Monica Agarwal
Jessica Alms
Michael Alton
Lee Bache
Marc Benayoun
Jason Berg
Nicholas Betson
Prashant Bharadwaj
Sujata Bhat
Leslie Bradshaw
Timothy Brawn
Ellen Brinkerhoff
David Burkett
Brian Chelcun
Stanley Chen
Krystal Chiao
Maria Chikina
Nishaant Choksi
Steven Cicala
Jeffrey Clapp
Zachary Cohn
Timothy Daly
Ian Desai
Erica Emmendorfer
Liam Fitzpatrick
Megham Freytag
Kenneth Gay
Miriam Gedwiser
Natalie Gibas
Karan Goel
Wi Wi Goh
Isabel Gomez
Charles Goodwin
Kenzie Grubitz
Ian Halim
Megan Heffernan
Gabrielle Hirz
John Holland
Sayaka Honda
Richard Hornbeck
Susan Hrapcak
Margaret Hughes
Seon Yeon Im
Sarah Karniski
Hidemoto Kawai
Zainab Khan
Andrew Kim
Halil Kitapci
Mary Klein
Jeffrey Kuckuck
Matthew Landauer
Janice Lee
Minghao Lao
Gracie Lin
Marian Livingston
Carol Windy Malaga Arenas
Mona Mashayekhi
Sarah Miller
Aniel Mundra
Adam Nelson
Jae Yoon Park
Nathan Rehn
Mihra Rittmann
Anne Rounds
Alix Rule
Sonia Rupcic
Logan Schriff
Tania Schrag
Jeremy Shapiro
James Sherman
Jeffrey Sousa
Amber Staab
Paul Staniland
Deborah Stringer
Tanya Tang
Jia Qi Tay
Christopher Tepper
Audrey Truschke
Jessica Tsui
Sarah Tupper
Maura Walz
Members of the Class of 2005 Elected to Phi Beta Kappa, Spring 2004
Lindsay Atnip
Michelle Bringer
Adam Bronson
James Corcoran
Aaron Foss
Benjamin Freeze
Matthew Gelvin
Samsher Gill
Jane Hamlin
Nathaniel Hendren
Emily Janoch
Antoinette Klimek
Julia Kowalski
Amy Lasater
Franklin McMillan
Monica Miller
Patrick Monahan
Nicholas Oberly
Abra Pollock
Anthony Pulice
Jesse Raber
Ryan Reich
Thomas Ross
Timothy Schneider
Joanna Slotkin
David Strubbe
Ashley Swanson
Members of the Class of 2004 Elected to Phi Beta Kappa, Spring of 2003
Dele Adeyemo
Juliana Basko
Hannah Benton
Natalie Brown
Lisa Camner
Samuel Isaacson
Christian Kraus
Michael Lasota
Robert Lehner
Meghan Maloney
Andrew Martin
Daniel Mellis
Bethany Neumann
Pak Shun Ng
Anne Parsons
Matthew Reece
Laura Schechter
Craig Segall
Daniel Sullivan
Kevin Tucker
Benjamin Wolfson
Seth Zenz
Sigma Xi: Students Elected to Sigma Xi, Spring 2004
Monica Agarwal
Sudeep Agarwala
Juliana Basko
William Baude
Marc Benayoun
Michelle Bringer
Jennifer Bussell
Emily Butler
Sylvie Chau
Joon-Sik Cho
Jaehoon Choe
Zachary Cohn
Ann Cotcamp
Maire Daly
Samantha Dewundara
Toros Dincman
Crystal Duke
Liam Fitzpatrick
Michael Hackman
Sara Hotton
Samuel Isaacson
Young Jee
Sara Jones
Ehrine Manzana
Mona Mashayekhi
Daniel Mellis
Kimberly Meredith
Kathleen Moriarty
Benjamin Nacev
Maciej Nicewicz
Evan Ochsner
Archana Radhakrishnan
Matthew Reid
Craig Segall
Luke Shephard
Ilya Shestopalov
Brittany Simmons
David Strubbe
P. Suberviola II
Nicholas Super
Randy Sweis
Kana Takematsu
Vivian Tsui
Kevin Tucker
Chia-Shi Wang
Kenneth Ward
George Weyer
Elizabeth Young
Seth Zenz
Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst (German Academic
Exchange Service) Scholarships
Nicholas Betson
Lauren Campbell
Fran¨ois Furet Travel Grants
Mary Druyvesteyn
Donald James
Alexander Joskowicz
Alison Kohn
Irina Ruvinsky
Emmanuel Saadia
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarships
Michelle Bringer
Benjamin Freeze
Abigail Kaboth
Ryan Reich
Howard Hughes Undergraduate Research Fellowships in the
Biological Sciences
Gira Bhabha
Stephen Brusatte
Evelyn Chang
Ryan Dennis
Palak Desai
Damian Ekiert
Linton Evans
Benjamin Freeze
Christopher Gross
Ashwin Hampole
Marcus Kinsella
Thomas Koshy
Emily Kuo
Elaine Lin
Richard Lusk
Matthew Merguerian
Senad Osmanovic
Nilesh Patel
Amanda Pearson
Jillian Rochat
Anish Shah
Jack Stockert
Emily Testa
Senja Tomovic
Howard Hughes Undergraduate Research Fellowships in
Neural Computation and Engineering
Timothy Husson
Albert Kim
David Malito
Colleen McCullough
Nathaniel Seif
Katherine Turk
Institute for Humane Studies Humane Studies Fellowship
Elizabeth C. Wang
James Madison Fellowship
Christina Imholt
Medical Scholars Program at the University of Illinois
at Urbana-Champaign
Michael Straza
Medical Scientist Training Program Fellowships
Marc Benayoun
Krishnan Chakravarthi
Jonathan Chen
Krystal Chiao
Kathryn Lemberg
Benjamin Nacev
Michael Straza
Sarah Wenimont
Andrew W. Mellon Fellowship in Humanistic Studies
Jessica Hanser
Merage Institute for the American Dream Fellowship
Mona Mashayekhi
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate
Fellowships
Samuel Isaacson
Karen Kasza
National Science Foundation Graduate Research
Fellowships
Christian Kammerer
Karen Kasza
Cinnamon Pace
Matthew Reece
Kana Takematsu
Rachel Tompa
National Security Education Program David L. Boren
Undergraduate Scholarships for Study Abroad
Nishaant Choksi
Wanki Hui
National Soccer Coaches Association Division III Player
of the Year
Renee Neuner
Pfizer Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship in
Synthetic Organic Chemistry
John Parkhill
Studienstiftung des Abgeordnetenhauses von Berlin
Scholarship
Christopher Chiasson
Elie Wiesel Prize in Ethics
Peter Erickson